Earlyarts (UK) Ltd is a registered company no: 4464939

Earlyarts Terms and Conditions:

1. Disclaimer:

Earlyarts has tried to ensure that the contents and information it provides in its website is accurate at the time of posting. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee the accuracy of contents or information contained in its pages or in any links to other websites and any person using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk. Earlyarts, to the extent permissible by law, excludes all liability which may arise from your use or reliance on the information or contents contained in this or any linked site.

2. Copyright:

The copyright in the contents of and the publications in this website are owned by Earlyarts or its licensors. In submitting information and content to the web site contributors grant Earlyarts a perpetual, royalty free licence to publish and reproduce that content.

Text, images, videos and other information on the Earlyarts web site may not be copied, republished or redistributed for commercial purposes or gain. Earlyarts will endeavour to ensure that no text, information, video or images are used on the site without the permission of the owner.

Contributors undertake to supply information that is up to date and correct. As part of their terms and conditions, contributors will be responsible for ensuring they have authority to publish the information they are submitting.

3. Content Submission:

3.1 You agree that you will not post material that contains content (including links, information, images, and all other materials) which is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, vulgar, obscene, harassing, defamatory, offensive (racially, sexually or ethnically), promotes a political view, could be in any way harmful to children, or is otherwise objectionable.

3.2 You will not post any content which involves the transmission of "junk mail", "spam", chain letters, pyramid or money schemes or unsolicited mass distribution of email. Material that you post must not contain links to 'browser bombs' (sites that open up multiple windows) or to sites that contain material that would fall within clause 3.1 above.

3.3 You agree that you will not post content, the display of which would infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party. In particular, you represent and warrant that the content of your posting is original and not copied from any third party.

3.4 You agree that you will not use postings to offer items or services for sale or place advertisements for goods, products or services of third parties.

3.5 If you breach any of the provisions set out in this clause 3, Earlyarts may immediately terminate your use of the service. Earlyarts reserves the right not to circulate any material that you post in its absolute discretion.

3.6 You consent to Earlyarts monitoring your posting prior to distribution. You consent to Earlyarts editing any posting it receives from you for the sole purpose of ensuring it abides by these terms.

3.7 For Earlyarts to host links to any videos or images in your comments or blog posts, these videos or images must not contain any adverts or links to external sites for commercial gain (non-profits are excluded from this and can show links to their own web sites), nor should they contain any material that is inflammatory in any way, as this is illegal, not in the spirit of Earlyarts principles as an ethical and responsible company, or could result in the Earlyarts website being shut own by our hosts. In addition, to submit any images or videos, you MUST confirm in writing that you own full copyright of the videos or images being published, or have explicit permission to pass them on to us for publishing, and be able to show us evidence of this from the owner in writing. Otherwise Earlyarts could be sued for breach of copyright, rather than the contributor who has submitted the content.

4. Images of Children:

4.1 The safety of all children is paramount, therefore please make sure your images submitted on this web site, or links to other images on your web site, are suitable prior to publication, e.g. focus on the activity rather than the child, and do not publish inappropriate images of children or adults.

4.2 Please ensure no image is entitled, tagged or captioned with any details of the location of the children in the image. Further details on how to do this are on the NSPCC web site. Please also ensure the children's full names are not legible in the image or its title / tags / caption in order to avoid creating a connection with their location.

4.3  Before submitting any image, or links to your images, you must ensure that you have the express permission of the parent/guardian to use the image (your setting may have already secured this on your behalf). If you do not, you must ensure the visual is manipulated to ensure the children cannot be identified. Any image, or link to an image, whose ownership or suitability of content is challenged will be taken down immediately as its publication may harm a child or adult needing protection.

5. Discussion Forums, Blogs and Comments:

Any Discussion Forums, Blogs or Comments services are offered as a public service, and are open for use by anyone accessing the earlyarts site. Earlyarts does not accept any responsibility or liability for messages posted in the Blog or Forums. We reserve the right to edit or delete any messages we believe are an infringement of Clause 3 above, or to ban any user for any reason we determine.

6. Virus protection:

Earlyarts maintains a high level of anti-virus protection for all its mailings to members, and is registered with anti-spam agencies to ensure the information you have requested reaches you. Although care is taken to check and test material at all stages of production, Earlyarts cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

7. Governing Law:

These terms and conditions of use and your use of the services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in connection with all matters relating to these terms and conditions of use.

8. Purchasing:

Payment for all purchases is taken via the secure payment platform, Stripe. Online courses, training webinars and electronic products (PDFs) are not refundable once purchased. All purchases are intended solely for the use of the purchaser and must not be copied or distributed to anyone else without prior permission from Earlyarts. By purchasing any Earlyarts product or service, you are agreeing to these terms.

 

EARLYARTS' PRIVACY POLICY (including use of cookies):

Earlyarts is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the service, and what we may use it for. It should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use.

1.1 Use of personal information:

From time to time, we may collect personal data from you that allows you to be identified.

Personal data we may collect (with your consent) includes:

  • name, organisation, address,
  • e-mail and web address
  • I.P. address
  • social media identities
  • services and products of interest to you
  • communication preferences
  • survey or consultation responses
  • bank details for purchases
  • photographic images of you or your work
  • written or electronic notes from our discussions

Your personal data may be collected whilst:

  • subscribing to our mailing lists
  • purchasing our products
  • sharing our social media
  • submitting content for our blog
  • completing a survey or consultation
  • attending Earlyarts events
  • sub-contracting to work with, or for, Earlyarts

Personal data is collected to enable Earlyarts to:

  • provide you with better services
  • communicate more clearly with you according to your preferences
  • communicate more directly with you, e.g. through email or social media channels
  • process payments and postage for any purchases you make
  • notify you of any changes to our services or terms and conditions
  • send you information about our other products and services
  • improve and personalise your online experience (e.g. through cookies which remember your login details – see below)
  • enhance the security of our information systems and prevent fraud
  • better understand how people interact with our websites
  • determine the effectiveness of research, campaigns and advertising
  • administrate and audit our accounts

Earlyarts does not collect sensitive data (e.g. religious, philosophical or political views, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health scores, racial information or sexual orientation). If, in the future, Earlyarts needed to collect sensitive data (such as for an academic research programme), we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

1.2 Data Security, Cookies and Third Parties:

We take the security of your personal data extremely seriously. Earlyarts is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and will fulfil our obligations to protect the privacy of your personal data. We have implemented appropriate physical technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction or loss.

We use cookies to remember your preferences and to tailor our site to your interests. A cookie is a small text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. We will only collect data we need to give you a better experience, improve our services and fulfil our legal responsibilities. Disabling cookies on your browser will stop us tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

This site also uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction and better understand how people use our web pages so that we can improve their experience. GA records data according to the Google Privacy Policy such as your geographic location, device, internet browser and operating system, which does not identify you personally. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to identify you personally, but Google do not grant us access to this data.

When you purchase one of our products, you are consenting to your financial information being passed to a third party organisation necessary to process our transaction, including credit card companies and banks. We pass your payment information via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, Stripe, who process your information according to Stripe’s Privacy Policy. We don’t store your payment information, other than your email address, post code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations.

Should you choose to sign up to a mailing list or contact us either via the website or through email links, the data you supply will be processed by our third party data processors, Mailchimp, who will process and store your information according to the Mailchimp Privacy Policy until you specifically request to be removed from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any Earlyarts E-bulletins sent out.

Earlyarts will never sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make user data commercially available to any third party, except where obligated by law. Earlyarts will not share information about you without your express permission, or unless this information is already in the public domain, for instance on your web site. While it is unlikely, Earlyarts may be required to disclose your personal data by a court order or to comply with other legal requirements. Earlyarts will use all reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

Earlyarts links directly to external websites whose content, security, privacy policies and practices we have no control over and are not responsible for.

1.3 Lawful processing:

We process your personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Personal data is processed on the basis of a person’s consent so that we can communicate with you by your preferred methods.
  • Personal data is processed on the basis of a contractual relationship, e.g. when clients and sub-contractors work with Earlyarts, or when customers purchase products.
  • Personal data is processed on the basis of legal obligations, e.g. for our financial, audit, statutory or regulatory compliance purposes.
  • Personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, e.g. promoting a benevolent purpose that will achieve our mission, marketing or advertising, income generation, disseminating our research and impacts, personalising your experience, keeping your data safe, maintaining financial records, funders reports and general communications, where we are confident that this will not impact on your rights.

1.4 Your Rights:

You have the right to opt-out of particular communications or to ask for your personal data to be updated, restricted to specific uses, processed in a particular way, or erased from our databases. In the latter case, whilst ceasing all further communications with you, we reserve our right to retain the trail of your previous communications and evidence of your deletion request for audit purposes. In certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability, which means we will provide your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right, free of charge, to access your personal records held on Earlyarts files by written request, including by email, by contacting the Director of Earlyarts on info@earlyarts.co.uk. Any request will be acknowledged within 14 days and a full response provided within 30 days of receipt of the request provided we have been able to confirm your identity. Earlyarts may have to withhold some information where it has a duty of confidentiality to third parties under The Data Protection Act 1998.

You are free to unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by opting out here: https://earlyarts.us7.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=12b8cbd1895de4e1c60f826e9&id=42ae85e286.

1.5 Assent to terms of privacy policy:

By using the service you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy policy, you are at least 16 years of age and that you agree to us using your Personal Data for the purposes set out above. This privacy policy will be regularly reviewed and may be amended by Earlyarts from time-to-time. Earlyarts may notify you by email of any important changes.

Earlyarts is a registered company (number 4464939). Our national office is located at Dock Hill House, Miry Lane, Netherthong, Holmfirth, HD9 3UH, UK. If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data you can write to us for the attention of the Director who is the Registered Data Controller for this site.

Policies updated May 2018